Interactive Database
Case Description
Stepniak, (Stepnok, Stevenson), Martin – Age 43 – Fatally shot 9:10 AM, 12/20/25, in the alley rear of 1454 W. Monroe St., by Patrolmen Anton Golden and Edward Hayes, just after jumping from a second floor window in an attempt to escape from the officers, who had placed him under arrest for larceny. On 12/31/25 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 20, 1925 |
| Date of death |
December 20, 1925 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Morning (5:00 a.m. - 10:59 a.m.)
|
| Time of day (exact) |
12:09 am
|
| Address |
1454 W. Monroe
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
in an alley
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Unintentional killing with gun
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Victim killed resisting arrest
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
2
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Stepniak, Martin (Stepnok, Ste
|
| Age |
43 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Other
|
| Ethnicity |
Polish
|
| Known to Chicago police as |
Known criminal suspect
|
Defendant
| Name |
Golden, Anton
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law Enforcement, Police
|
Other, known to Chicago police
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Precinct |
13
|
| Date defendant arrested |
December 31, 1925 |
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
December 31, 1925 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.