Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Glasser, George W., died in Mercy Hospital from assault by unknown in his saloon 2634 State St., Jan. 24. John Johnson, colored, wanted as suspect. 3d Prect.

Case Number

841

Circumstances

Date of offense January 24, 1901
Date of death January 28, 1901
Time between offense and death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2634 State st.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Bar/saloon
Location description victim's saloon, 2634 State st.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon died from assault
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Glasser, George W.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupational skill Store owner, hotel owner
Name of hospital where victim was taken Mercy Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Johnson, John
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.