Case Number: 8916

Reynolds, Arhne - Age 76 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Louis Ginsburg, who, on 4/21/27. May 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1927
Date of Death April 5, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description abortion area
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location abortion area
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Business Abortion facility

Victim

Name Reynolds, Arhne
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ginsburg, Louis (Dr)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race Other
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Apr-27
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury only
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder