Interactive Database
Case Description
Rothenberg, Hyman - Age 47 - Struck and killed at 35th and Halsted Sts. by an unidentified Ford coupe which escaped. 14th Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 31, 1926 |
| Date of death |
July 31, 1926 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
35th & Halsted
|
| Type of location |
Vehicle
|
| Type of vehicle |
Defendant's or co-defendant's private vehicle
|
| Location description |
@ 35th & Halsted
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Unintentional auto
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Car accident
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Rothenberg, Hyman
|
| Age |
47 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Defendant
| Gender |
Male
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
25
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.