Case Number: 8827

Paradowski, Mary - Age 23 - Died from a criminal abortion at the Chicago Hospital. Operation performed 12/13/26 by a midwife, Josephine Petrova, who, on 12/21/26, was held by the Coroner. 13 Dist. Jan. 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 13, 1926
Date of Death December 20, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Paradowski, Mary
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Chicago

Defendant

Name Petrova, Josephine
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder