Case Number: 8826

Peterson, Sophie - Age 34 - Died at the Mercy Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Frederick Springe, in his office at 11315 So. Park Ave. on 10/27/26. On 12/2/26 Springe was held by the Coroner. 9 Dist. Dec. 1926 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 27, 1926
Date of Death November 30, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 11315 S. Park ave.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description in his office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his office
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Peterson, Sophie
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mercy

Defendant

Name Springe, Frederick
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 2, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder