Interactive Database
Case Description
Griffin, John, fatally injd. Sept. 14. Pushed from fence near 24th Prect. Station, by Off. Patrick Kennedy, of 30th Prect., who was arrested. Griffin died at County Hosp. Sept. 16, his back having been broken by the fall. Kennedy was found guilty of manslaughter, April 19, 1899, and sentenced to one year in Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
September 14, 1898 |
| Date of death |
September 16, 1898 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Address |
near 24th Prect. Station
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Other non-commercial public place
|
| Location description |
near 24th Prect. Station
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Other
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Griffin, John
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
County Hospital
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Kennedy, Patrick -> officer
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law Enforcement, Police
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Precinct |
30
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty of manslaughter
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.