Case Number: 8776

Pierce, Nina H. � Age 22 � Died at the Chicago Lying In Hospital from a criminal abortion alleged to have been performed by Lucy Hagenow, who, with Logan Pierce, the husband, was arrested and booked. On 3/5/25 both were exonerated by the Coroner. On 6/10/25, however, Lucy Hagenow was held to the G.J. in $25,000.00 bond and Pierce was discharged, by Judge Schulman. 4 Dist. July 1925 � No Bill on Hagenow.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1925
Date of Death February 15, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Chicago Lying In Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Chicago Lying In Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Chicago Lying In Hospital
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Pierce, Nina
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Chicago Lying In

Defendant

Name Magenow, Lucy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Feb-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 5, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder