Case Number: 8661

McGinnis, Faye � Age 23 � Died at home, 619 Belden Ave., from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Walter Penningdorf and Dr. Walter Voight, both of whom were held by the Coroner on 9/26/25 together with the woman�s husband, Roy McGinnis. 29 Dist. Oct. 1925 No Bill on McGinnis. 3/22/26 Voight and Penningdorf cases nolle prossed � Caylor.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1925
Date of Death September 25, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 619 Belden Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At home at 619 Belden Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At home at 619 Belden Ave
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name McGinnis, Faye
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name McGinnis, Roy
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Sep-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 25, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Caylor
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder