Case Number: 8612

Mueller, Emily � Age 15 � S � Death due to an abortion performed on or about 12/11/26. On 12/28/26 a midwife, Magdelane Stegeman, alias Motzny, was booked. On the same day she was exonerated by the Coroner but on 12/29/26 was held to the G.J. in $10000.00 by Judge Hartigan. 27 Dist. Feb. 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1926
Date of Death December 21, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mueller, Emily
Age 15 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stegeman, Magdelane; alias Mot
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Dec-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 28, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hartigan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder