Case Number: 8609

Moorehead, Mary � Age 25 � Died from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Lucy Hagenow, in the latter�s office, at 301 W. North Ave. On 11/29/26 the latter was held by the Coroner. 29 Dist. 1/14/28 � 14 years Joliet Pen. � Feinberg. 4/24/?? � Reversed by Supreme Court. 6/19/27 � s/o � Comerford.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1926
Date of Death November 13, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 301 W. North Ave
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Moorehead, Mary
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hagenow, Lucy Dr.
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Nov-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 29, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Feinberg
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 14, 1926
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville