Case Number: 8569

Maday, Louise - Age 24 - Died at the West End Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by a midwife, Amelia Becker, who, on 4/27/26, was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. 4/16/29 - s/o - Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1926
Date of Death March 27, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Maday, Louise
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken West End Hospital

Defendant

Name Becker, Amelia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Apr-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 27, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence April 16, 1929
Outcome of Trial Stricken off