Case Number: 8560

Masterson, Bridget - Age 22 - Single - Died at home, 1106 Fullerton Ave., from a criminal abortion, refusing to implicate anyone. John O'Malley, a boarder responsible for her condition, committed suicide by gas, leaving a note accusing a "lady doctor at 310 W. North Ave." This is the address of Dr. Lucy Hagenow, who was arrested on 12/15/25, exonerated by the Coroner 12/30/25 and case nolle prossed by Judge Schulman on 1/5/26. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1925
Date of Death December 16, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1106 Fullerton Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Masterson, Bridget
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hagenow, Lucy Dr.
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Dec-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 30, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 5, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder