Interactive Database
Case Description
Gould, Charles, fatally injured by a stone thrown by one of a gang of toughs who were attempting to rescue a prisoner from Officer John Davis, at Desplaines and Adams Sts. Gould was assisting the officer. William Parks, John Duffy, John Quinn and James Barnes arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
June 28, 1878 |
| Date of death |
June 28, 1878 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
Desplaines and Adams sts.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
Desplaines & Adams sts
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
injured by a stone thrown by a gang of toughs
|
| Method of killing |
Other
|
| Weapon |
killed by a stone thrown by defendants.
|
| Motive |
victim killed by a gang who were trying to rescue
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
4
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Gould, Charles
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Paous, William
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
4
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.