 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
|
 |
|
1906
|
1907
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Fay, Bill alias, Leewond Smith. 37 yrs. old. Shot dead at 260 W. Adams St. during a saloon fight by Larry McGraw who was arrested 27 prect. Exonerated by coroner's jury, Aug. 19, '08.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 14, 1908 |
| Date of death |
August 14, 1908 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
260 W. Adams st.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Other non-commercial public place
|
| Location description |
in a saloon at 260 W. Adams st.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead -> gun
|
| Motive |
saloon fight
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Bar room brawl
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Fay, Bill alias Leewond Smith
|
| Age |
37 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Defendant
| Name |
McGraw, Larry
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Precinct |
27
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
August 19, 1908 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|