Case Number: 8230

Hargarten, Angerita - Age 23- Died from a criminal abortion performed at her home, 2626 W. 42nd St., by two midwives, Anna Trezek and Frances Raz, who were held by the Coroner as principal and accessory respectively. 15 Dist. 12/20/27 - Raz acquitted - Trazek cause abated - Klarkowski.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1927
Date of Death February 20, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2626 W. 42nd St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in victim's house
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's house
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Hargarlen, Angerita
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Trezek, Anna & Raz, Frances
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial