 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1904
Justice of the Peace System abolished
1905
Mayor cleans up Old Custom House; over 200 houses of prostitution closed
Municipal Court of Chicago created
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
|
 |
|
1904
|
1905
|
1906
|
1907
|
1908
|
1909
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Frigo, Innocento, 33 yrs., shot dead, near Chicago & Western Indiana R.R. tracks Praine Av., by Thomas Edgeworth (er.) special officer of above road, who says Frigo was stealing coal. 14th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
November 10, 1906 |
| Date of death |
November 10, 1906 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
near Chicago & Western Indiana R.R. tracks; Prairi
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Other non-commercial public place
|
| Location description |
near Chicago & Western Indiana R.R. tracks; Prarie
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead -> gun
|
| Motive |
def. Killed victim who was stealing coal
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
Yes
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Robbery
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Frigo, Innocento
|
| Age |
33 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
| Occupational skill |
Criminal - thief
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Edgeworth, Thomas
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law Enforcement, Police
|
| Killing while protecting property |
Protecting other property
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons
|
| Precinct |
14
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|