Case Number: 766
Faulner, Mrs. Johanna, of 849 N. Springfield Av., died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital from abortion. Mrs. Emily Redeniske, midwife, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, July 5, '06. 36th Prect. Stricken off in Judge Mack's court, Nov. 16, 1906.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 24, 1906 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 24, 1906 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Faulner, Johanna |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Elizabeth's Hosp |
Defendant
| Name | Redmiske, Emily |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 36 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jul-06 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 5, 1906 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Mack |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
| Date of Sentence | November 16, 1906 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |