Case Number: 8032

Franklin, Shellane - Age 27 - Colored - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Gordon Jackson, who, on 10/28/27, was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. Dec. 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1927
Date of Death August 23, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Franklin, Shellane
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jackson, Gordon Dr.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 28, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder