Interactive Database
Case Description
Furber, Dr. James B., drug clerk shot dead in Bredeski's drug store, Pioria and Randolph Sts., by one of two unknown men. 27th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 29, 1903 |
| Date of death |
May 29, 1903 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
Pioria and Randolph sts.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Drug store
|
| Location description |
Bredeski's drug store
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead
|
| Motive |
shot dead by one of two unknown men.
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Furber, Dr. James B.
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.