1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Fisher, Irving -Age 32 - Died from gunshot wounds received 8:25 PM, July 26, 1925, in wholesale jewelry store at 205 W. Madison St. where he was discovered with three other men attempting to break a safe. Yates Fetterman, an A.D. T. watchman, who shot him fatally and wounded two of the others was exonerated by the Coroner on 9/26/25. 1st Dist.

Case Number

7996

Circumstances

Date of offense July 26, 1925
Date of death September 24, 1925
Time between offense and death Longer than 1 week
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:20 am
Address 205 W. Madison
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description in wholesale jewelry store @ 205 W. Madison
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics watchman killed safe-crackers
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon died from gun shot wounds
Motive def discovered vic & 3 other men trying to break o
Victim initiated events leading to homicide Yes
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Burglary
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Fisher, Irving
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupational skill Criminal - thief
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Fetterman, Yates
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupational skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman
Killing while protecting property Protecting a drug store
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 28
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 26, 1925
Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.