Case Number: 7938

Dawson, Nancy - Age ? - Death due to a criminal abortion. On 3/21/27 Dr. J.F. Picek and midwife, Christine Sedwig, were booked for murder and on 3/22/27 both held by the Coroner. 28 Dist. April 1927 No Bill. 4/25/29 - Sedwig case nolle prossed - Taylor.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 21, 1927
Date of Death March 21, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Dawson, Nancy
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Picek, Dr JF
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Mar-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 22, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder