1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Dalton, Michael F. - Age 46 - Fatally shot at 6 PM, 11/22/26, in his auto accessories store at 2333 So. Michigan Ave., by two unknown white bandits who escaped. 2 Dist.

Case Number

7932

Circumstances

Date of offense November 22, 1926
Date of death November 22, 1926
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:18 am
Address 2333 S Michigan
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description in his auto accessories store
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics V shot in store by "Bandits"
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive shot by white bandits
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Robbery
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Dalton, Michael F
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Business Owner Store or shop
Occupational skill Other, business person
Killed while protecting property Protecting other property
Killed while protecting person Protecting self
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupational skill Crimanl - thief
Known to Chicago police as Other, known to Chicago police
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Felony murder classification Robbery
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel