Case Number: 7884

Davis, Della - Age 25 - Colored - Died from an abortion "at the hands of parties unknown." 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1925
Date of Death May 18, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Davis, Della
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None