Case Number: 7842

Campbell, Irene - Age ? - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Herman Webber at his office at 9548 Belmont Ave. On 8/10/27 Webber was held by the Coroner for manslaughter by abortion. 31 Dist. Sept. 1927 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 9, 1927
Date of Death August 9, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 9548 Belmont
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 9548 Belmont at his office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 9548 Belmont at his office
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Business Abortion facility

Victim

Name Campbell, Irene
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Webber, Dr Herman
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Aug-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1927
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder