Case Number: 7677
Bowditch, Nathaniel - Age 80 - Fatally injured 3/30/27 as was Phillip Greco, when they were struck down by an Overland Sedan at 47th St. and Greenwood Ave. The machine, a stolen car, was driven by an unknown man whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 4/13/27. 4 Dist. 3/14/29 James Safiron, alias James Barnes, arrested and Indicted. 6/10/29 - to Pontiac Ref. - by ????????.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 6, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 47th St. and Greenwood |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | on street |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | on street |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Bowditch, Nathaniel |
---|---|
Age | 80 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | James Safiran, alias James Bar |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Mar-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 13, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 14, 1929 |
Date of Sentence | June 10, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |