 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1924
Passage of U. S. Immigration Act
1929
St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Stock Market Crash
|
 |
|
1924
|
1925
|
1926
|
1927
|
1928
|
1929
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Bailek, Mary - Age 23 - Died at the Lutheran Deaconnes Hosp. from an illegal abortion performed at her home, 1746 Superior St., by Rozalia Ossowska, alias Olszewski, who, on 10/7/26, was held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. March 1927 No billl.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
September 15, 1926 |
| Date of death |
September 15, 1926 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
1746 Superior St
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of victim
|
| Location description |
Victim's home
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Illegal abortion
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Bailek, Mary
|
| Age |
23 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
Lutheran Deconnes Ho
|
| Prior non-family relationship |
Other business or monetary relationship
|
Defendant
| Name |
Rozalia Ossowska
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Abortion Provider
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
|
Police
| Precinct |
22
|
| Date defendant arrested |
October 7, 1926 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Weeks
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
October 7, 1926 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
March 15, 1927 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|