Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Bain, Helen (Mrs.) - Age 23 - Death due to a criminal abortion. On 11/21/25 Dr. George Slater was arrested and on 12/28/28 held to the Grand Jury in bonds of $20,000.00 by Judge Walker. 7 Dist. Jan. 1926 No Bill. Ind. May 1928. 2/25/28 - s/o - Eller.

Case Number

7592

Circumstances

Date of offense November 20, 1925
Date of death November 20, 1925
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bain, Helen
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Staten, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killing while providing medical services as a Abortion Provider
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 7
Date defendant arrested November 21, 1925
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision December 28, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Bailset Yes
Judge associated with bail Walker
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge Eller
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Grand jury only
Outcome of trial Stricken off
Date of Grand Jury decision May 1, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Date of sentence February 25, 1928
Number of times case stricken off 1

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.