Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Arola, Auna - Age 31 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed sometime prior to 10/5/27 by Dr. Vincent Tonavena who, on 10/29/23, was arrested and held by the Coroner. 1A Dist. Nov. 1927 No bill.

Case Number

7539

Circumstances

Date of offense October 5, 1927
Date of death October 17, 1927
Time between offense and death Longer than 1 week
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Arola, Anna
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Tonavena, Vincent
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Doctor
Killing while providing medical services as a Doctor
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 1
Date defendant arrested October 29, 1927
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Weeks
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision October 29, 1927
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision November 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.