Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Annalora, Alice - Age 19 - Died at the County Hospital from an abortion, whether criminal or otherwise, undetermined by the Coroner. On 3/22/26 her husband,Joseph Annalora and Dr. Wilford Vine were booked. On 3/25/26 they were exonerated by the Coroner and on 3/26/26 cases were Nolle Prossed by Judge Luster. 29 Dist.

Case Number

7508

Circumstances

Date of offense March 20, 1926
Date of death March 20, 1926
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address county hospital
Type of location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of medical facility Hospital
Location description County Hospital
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Annalora, Alice
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken County
Victim/defendant relationship Wife/Husband
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Annalora, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 29
Date defendant arrested March 22, 1926
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision March 25, 1926
Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury decision March 26, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.