Case Number: 694

Faulkner, Miss. M.A.M., formerly of Ottawa, Canada, died from an abortion at 1056 W. Madison St., Dr. Thomas J. Cream and Mrs. Mackey, colored nurse, arrested. W. Lake St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1880
Date of Death August 20, 1880
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1056 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description abortion at 1056 W. Madison st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location abortion at 1056 W. Madison st.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Faulkner, M.A.M.
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Cream, Dr. Thomas J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None