 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1877
National Railroad Strikes: The ‘Great Uprising’ in Chicago: thousands armed, 30 dead, 300 wounded
1878
Working Women’s Union No. 1: First Women’s Labor organization in Chicago founded
1879
Art Institute founded
|
 |
|
1874
|
1875
|
1876
|
1877
|
1878
|
1879
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Bayne, Dennis, sailor, 34 yrs., stabbed to death with jack knife in saloon fight, 16 W. Lake St., by Maurice Hallovan, also a sailor, 21 yrs., who was arrested. W. Madison St. Station.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 30, 1876 |
| Date of death |
December 30, 1876 |
| Address |
16 W. Lake st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
in saloon
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
stabbed with a jack knife
|
| Method of killing |
Knife (butcher knife)
|
| Weapon |
stabbed to death w/ jackknife
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Bar room brawl
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Alcohol related? |
Homicide occurred in drinking establishment
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Prohibition-related location |
Place where liquor was sold
|
Victim
| Name |
Bayne, Dennis
|
| Age |
34 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Military (soldier, sailor)
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
| Prior non-family relationship |
Acquaintances
|
Defendant
| Name |
Hallovan, Maurice
|
| Age |
21 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, professional
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Acquaintances
|
Police
| Date defendant arrested |
December 30, 1876 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|