1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926  
1923
Mary Bertelme first woman elected to the Circuit Court
Mayor William Dever elected; pledges to close every "vicious cabaret"

Interactive Database

Case Description

Taranto, Frank - Age 40 - Shot to death at 2620 Lowe Ave., home of Anna Daidone, who shot him. Three years before he had raped her and when he appeared for the first time since then she shot him. On 4/16/23 she was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. April 1923 No Bill.

Case Number

7209

Circumstances

Date of offense April 15, 1923
Date of death April 15, 1923
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2620 Lowe av.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of defendant
Location description defendant's residence @ 2620 Lowe
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics 3 years before victim had raped def.
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim was shot by defendant who was repaying a gr
Victim initiated events leading to homicide Yes
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Taranto, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Daidone, Anna
Gender Female
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian
Killing while protecting person Protecting self
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 15
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision April 16, 1923
Outcome of coroner's judgement Murder was cause of death
Charges against defendant Intentional manslaughter
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision May 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for manslaughter

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.