Case Number: 7168

Strazdas, Eliz. - Ae 38 - Died at the Mother Cabrini Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some uknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 11/20/24. 14 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 19, 1924
Date of Death November 19, 1924
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description at the Mother Cabrini Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at the Mother Cabrini Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Strozdas, Elizabeth
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mother Cabrini Hospi

Defendant

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 20, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None