 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1877
National Railroad Strikes: The ‘Great Uprising’ in Chicago: thousands armed, 30 dead, 300 wounded
1878
Working Women’s Union No. 1: First Women’s Labor organization in Chicago founded
1879
Art Institute founded
|
 |
|
1874
|
1875
|
1876
|
1877
|
1878
|
1879
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Breen, Dennis, 22 yrs., died home 188 De Koven St. Stabbed June 25, by unknown Michael O'Neil who was arrested. W. 12th St.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
June 25, 1876 |
| Date of death |
July 4, 1876 |
| Time between offense and death |
Longer than 1 week
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
|
| Weapon |
stabbed
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Breen, Dennis
|
| Age |
22 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
O'neill, Michael
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Location of arrest |
West 12th st.
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|