Case Number: 6907

Ross, Blanche - Age 32 - Colored - Died from knife wound in right thigh received during a struggle with her husband, Henry. Coroner's jury unable to determine in whose hand knife was held and released Henry Ross. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 30, 1923
Date of Death January 30, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Residence
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Ross, Blanche
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Ross, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only