Interactive Database
Case Description
Rosenkovitz, Morris - Age 70 - Fatally injured 1/12/23, in front of 1320 Blue Island Ave., when struck by an unidentified auto truck which speeded away. 16th Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
January 12, 1923 |
| Date of death |
January 15, 1923 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
1320 Blue Island
|
| Type of location |
Vehicle
|
| Type of vehicle |
Defendant's or co-defendant's private vehicle
|
| Location description |
in front of 1320 Blue Island
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Automobile accident
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Car accident
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Rosenkovitz, Morris
|
| Age |
70 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
16
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.