Interactive Database
Case Description
Regan, Fred J. - Age 45 - Fatally shot in the Waiter's Union Hall, 500 So. State St. by Emil Franke, who, on 12/2/22, was held by the Coroner. A rival faction broke in on the meeting to wreck it. 1A Dist. 12/4/22 Message sent out to arrest Geo. Roberts, J.G. DeJarnott, and Jeff Donohue. 11/2/23 Franke acquitted - Lewis.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 1, 1922 |
| Date of death |
December 1, 1922 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
500 S State
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Other place of business
|
| Location description |
waiter's Union Hall
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
shot in Walter's Union Hall-rival faction broke in
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
fatally shot
|
| Motive |
a rivalfaction broke in on the meeting to wreck it
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to civil unrest? |
Yes
|
| Type of civil unrest |
Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Regan, Fred J
|
| Age |
45 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Franke, Emil
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
1
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
December 2, 1922 |
| Trial Judge |
Lewis
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Acquitted
|
| Date of sentence |
November 2, 1923 |
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.