Interactive Database
Case Description
Riley, Sam - Age 30 (Col.) - Shot to death at 49th & Federal Sts., by Officer John F. Scott, whom he threatened with a revolver when the latter attempted to arrest him on charge of murder (of Fred Utroska). On 10/11/21 Scott was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
October 5, 1921 |
| Date of death |
October 5, 1921 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
49th & Federal sts.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
49th & Federal st.
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Victim killed resisting arrest
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Riley, Sam
|
| Age |
30 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Scott, John F. Officer
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law Enforcement, Police
|
| Killing while protecting person |
Protecting self
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Precinct |
20
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
October 11, 1921 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.