Case Number: 6784

Pickerill, Beulah - Age 21 - Died at the Mid West Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Drs. Vincent Filletti and Michale Galgano, who, on 9/20/22, were held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. Floy L. Butler and P.J. Owens held as accessories. Oct. 1922 - No Bills on Filletti & Galgano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 13, 1922
Date of Death August 13, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Midwest Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Midwest Hospital
Number of Defendants 4
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Pickerill, Bevlah
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Midwest

Defendant

Name Dr. Vincent Filletti
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder