Interactive Database
Case Description
Patatoles, Wm. - Age 28 - Shot to death in poolroom at 518 W. 79th St., during a quarrel, by Andrew Laskaris whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 11/29/21. 10 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
November 16, 1921 |
| Date of death |
November 16, 1921 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
518 W. 79th St
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of victim's friend or relative
|
| Location description |
poolroom
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Bar room brawl
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Prohibition-related location |
Poolhouse
|
Victim
| Name |
Patatoles, WM
|
| Age |
28 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
| Killed while protecting person |
Protecting self
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Laskaris, Andrew
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Greek
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
10
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
November 21, 1921 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Recommended investigation/arrest
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.