Interactive Database
Case Description
Pattan, Robert - Age 25 - Colored - Fatally shot in kitchen of Tiernay?s Restaurant 338 E. 35th St., during an altercation ?by some unknown person.? On 4/10/21 R.J. Frierson was arrested, released, by the Coroner. 35 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
April 10, 1921 |
| Date of death |
April 10, 1921 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
338 E. 35th st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
|
| Location description |
Tiprnay's Restaurant
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Fight
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Pattan, Robert
|
| Age |
25 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Killed while protecting person |
Protecting self
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Frieson, RJ
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Date defendant arrested |
June 24, 1921 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
April 10, 1921 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Discharged
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.