Case Number: 6710

Nazar, Agnes - Age 21 - Died at St. Joseph?s Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Rogie Hatal, who, on 1/6/25, was held by the Coroner. Mike Nazar and Sarah Babian were held as accessories. 29 Dist. Feb. 1925 No bills on all three.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 30, 1924
Date of Death December 30, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Nazar, Agnes
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Joseph's Hospita

Defendant

Name Hatal, Rogie
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Apr-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder