Interactive Database
Case Description
Andeway John. 9 ys. Old. Accidentally killed front of John Erickson school Harrison near Sacramento av. by Eugene Wallace who was examining an old pistol when it exploded. 24 pct. Exonerated by Coroner 5/21/10.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 20, 1910 |
| Date of death |
May 20, 1910 |
| Time of day (approx) |
Afternoon (11:00 a.m. - 4:59 p.m.)
|
| Address |
Harrison near Sacramento Ave
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
School grounds
|
| Location description |
front of John Erickson school
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Accidental shooting
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Andeway, John
|
| Age |
9 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, outside labor force, inmate
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Wallace, Eugene
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, outside labor force
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
24
|
| Location of arrest |
Harrison near Sacramento
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
May 21, 1910 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.