Case Number: 6701

Nelson, Mrs. Lydia - Age 19 - Died at the Englewood Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Charles Klinetop, who, on 10/31/23, was held by the Crooner. 1 Dist. Jan. 1924 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 30, 1923
Date of Death October 30, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Englewood Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Nelson, Mrs. Lydia
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Hospital

Defendant

Name Klinelop, Dr. Charles
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 31, 1923
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder