1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Nowakowski, Walter - Age 37 - Fatally assaulted Jan. 2, 1922, at 2227 N. Western Ave., during a free-for-all fight at a wake. On 1/12/22 Jake Ignaczak and Frank Skakowski were held to the Grand Jury in bonds of $2000.00 each by Judge Fetzer. 23 Dist. Jan. 1922 No Bills on both.

Case Number

6690

Circumstances

Date of offense January 2, 1922
Date of death January 5, 1922
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2227 N. Western
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Other non-commercial public place
Location description wake 2227 N. Western ave.
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Fight
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Nowakowski, Walter
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed while protecting person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Ignaczak, Jake
Gender Male
Race White
Killing while protecting person Protecting self
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 5
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Bailset Yes
Judge associated with bail Fetzer
Trial Judge Fetzer
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision January 12, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel