Case Number: 6608
Miller, Frank - Age 38 - Pinkerton Watchman - Shot to death in front of 1340 Carroll Ave., by some unknown person or persons who escaped. Supposed to have been murdered by two men bent on committing a burglary. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 12, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1340 Carroll ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | front of 1340 Carroll ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front of 1340 Carroll ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Miller, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Apr-24 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Burglary |