Interactive Database
Case Description
Michalowski, Mike - Age 42 - Shot to death 1653 W. Erie St. by Officer Michael Quigley when he fired a revolver at officers who were summoned to arrest him after he shot at a man from his kitchen window. On 8/29/22 Quigley was exon by the Coroner. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 28, 1922 |
| Date of death |
August 28, 1922 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
1653 W. Erie st.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Michalowski, Mike
|
| Age |
42 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Quigley, Michael
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Killing while protecting person |
Protecting person outside family
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Precinct |
16
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
August 29, 1922 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Self-defense
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
| Outcome of trial |
Defendant exonerated
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.