Interactive Database
Case Description
Jackson, James - Age 28 - Colored - Died in fire at 2138 Federal St., caused by moonshine still operated by Wallace Grant and Joe Smith, who, on 7/18/23, were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 1A Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
June 21, 1923 |
| Date of death |
June 21, 1923 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
2138 Federal st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Other place of business
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Unintentional manslaughter
|
| Method of killing |
Burned
|
| Weapon |
died in Fire --- manslaughter
|
| Motive |
Fine caused by mmonshine still operated by defenda
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
2
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Prohibition-related location |
Place where illegal liquor is manufactured [still]
|
| Other related Prohibition indicators |
fire caused by moonshine still
|
Victim
| Name |
Jackson, James
|
| Age |
28 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Grant, Wallace
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Precinct |
28
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
2
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
July 18, 1923 |
| Charges against defendant |
Unintentional manslaughter
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.