Case Number: 6234
Howard, Joseph - Age 28 - Shot to death in soft drink saloon at 2300 So. Wabash Ave., by one of two men who escaped. Messages sent out for arrest of Al Brown, alias Alphonse Capone. 2nd Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2300 S. Wabash ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | soft drink saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | soft drink saloon |
Organized Crime Indicators | msg snt for arrest of Al Brown aka Alphonse Capone |
Prohibition Related Indicators | shot in soft drink saloon |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Howard, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Al, "Alphonse Capone" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Jul-24 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |